top of page

Privacy Policy

© Copyright Happy Shaman

YOUR INFORMATION

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address.


Email marketing and text messaging: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may  have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Additionally, the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising provides consumers with the ability to manage certain choices online here and provides a tool for managing mobile choices here.

 

Links
When you click on links at our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
Google Analytics: Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being visited.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow the industry’s best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional industry standards.

 

COOKIES 

We use “cookies” to help us provide a better user experience by measuring which website areas are of greatest interest. We may also use cookies when you register for further information. In this situation, a cookie will store useful information that enables our website to remember you when you return. You may choose to disable cookies using the tools in your browser. However, by doing so you may not be able to take advantage of all of the functions of our website.

AGE OF CONSENT

Our website requires age verification before making any purchases.

All users must be 21 years of age or older to access our website.

 

This site is not intended for children
Our site is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from children under 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can write to us . Please mark your inquiries "COPPA Information Request."

 

Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children's privacy on-line visiting https://consumer.ftc.gov/identity-theft-and-online-security/protecting-kids-online

 

We use reasonable security measures
The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our SITE will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. A username and a password are needed to access certain areas of the Happy Shaman store. It is your responsibility to protect your username and password.

 

You can control cookies and tracking tools.

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking tools. How you do so depends on the type of tool. Certain browsers can be set to reject
browser cookies. To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain websites from time to time, you can go to
http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Why? Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein,  you can email us at HappyShaman@Protonmail.com

 

We may change this Policy
From time to time, we may change our privacy policy. We will notify you of any material changes to our Policy as required by law.

2024

bottom of page